CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C86403

Mr. Richard A. Rivkin
Saf-T-Gard International, Inc.
205 Huehl Road
Northbrook, Illinois 60062

RE: The tariff classification of glove liners from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Rivkin:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Six samples of glove liners were submitted for review. You have stated that the samples are vibration reducing glove liners to be worn underneath ordinary industrial gloves in order to absorb vibration that may cause hand injury.

Style 49333 is a right handed half-fingered glove liner in size L-XXL. The palmside is constructed of a gel form sandwiched between two pieces of knitted polyester fabric with a plastic foam coating on the underside. Analysis by the U. S. Customs Laboratory has found the weight breakdown of the foam coated fabric to be 55.7% knitted polyester fabric 44.3% plastic. The glove features a knitted spandex fabric backside, a circular gel form sandwiched between coated fabric outlining the backside thumb/forefinger crotch, a "Decade" embroidered label sewn at the palmside wrist and knitted spandex fabric fourchettes. The essential character of the glove liner is imparted by the coated knitted polyester palmside material. This liner will also be available for left or right hands in variable sizes as styles 49331, 49231, and 49233.

Style 49233W is similar to style 49333 with the exception of the addition of a four inch elasticized wrist support with hook and loop closure which covers two hard plastic stays at the extended palmside wrist area. This liner with wrist support will also be available for left or right hands in variable sizes as styles 49231W, 49331W, and 49333W.

Style 49133 is the full fingered version of style 49333. This liner will also be available in variable sizes for left or right hands in variable sizes as styles 49131, 49031, and 49033.

Style 49133W is similar to style 49133 with the exception of the addition of a four inch elasticized wrist support with hook and loop closure which covers two stays at the extended palmside wrist area. This liner with wrist support will also be available for left or right hands in variable sizes as styles 49131W, 49031W, and 49033W.

Style 49433 is similar to style 49333 with the exception that the outer palmside is constructed of pigskin leather with a plastic coated knitted polyester lining, a gel form is sewn in between these two materials. The essential character of the glove liner is imparted by the pigskin leather palmside material. This liner will also be available for left or right hands in variable sizes as styles 49431, 49531, and 49533.

Style 49533W is similar to style 49433 with the exception of the addition of a four inch elasticized wrist support with hook and loop closure which covers two hard plastic stays at the extended palmside wrist area. This liner with wrist support will also be available for left or right hands in variable sizes as styles 49531W, 49431W, and 49433W. The applicable subheading for the four various styles of glove liners (plastic coated polyester knitted fabric palmside material) outlined above in paragraphs 2 to 5 will be 6116.10.7520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two various styles of glove liners (pigskin leather palmside material) outlined above in paragraphs 6 and 7 will be 4203.29.3020, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The various styles of the four glove liners (plastic coated polyester knitted fabric palmside material) outlined above in paragraphs 2 to 5 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Unless excepted by law, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division